This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 January 1943 |
| Time: | 10:28 |
| Type: | Lockheed Hudson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1 (C) OTU RAF |
| Registration: | N7308 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Green Point Ranges, near RAF Silloth, Cumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Silloth, Cumberland. |
| Destination airport: | RAF Silloth |
Narrative:Hudson N7308: Took off from RAF Silloth on 4 January 1943, detailed to carry out solo practice including single engine flying. Following the uneventful training flight, the crew returned to the airfield. On final approach, aircraft went out of control and crashed at 10:28 hrs at Green Point Ranges, in Silloth, Cumberland. Both pilots were killed. According to some sources, a P/O R D Hall RAF was aboard. In this case he survived the crash.
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.406544) Douglas John Wearne (Pilot) RAAF: killed
Sgt (Aus.416368) Leo Francis Ryan (Navigator Bomb Aimer) RAAF: killed
A Report into the accident, the Wg Cdr RAF Silloth stated : “ I commenced giving Wearne a check dual on Hudson N7308 previous to him flying solo. The behaviour of the aircraft was normal in every way. After about one hours flying I authorised Wearne to carry out various solo practices including single engine flying. I am quite satisfied that this pilot was quite competent to carry out the practices detailed. The pupil was a good average pilot who had been flying quite well that morning.
I consider that the faulty handling of the engine controls referred to by the Investigating Officer caused the Pilot to pay too much attention to the engines, and not enough to the flying of the aircraft. with the result that the pilot stalled the aircraft and ‘spun in’.
The Air Cdre Group Commander stated “ I do not agree with the findings of the Investigating Officer, as there is no evidence to justify the assumption that the cause of the accident was ‘due to the faulty handling of the engine controls.’ In my opinion the accident was caused by engine failure but the reason for the failure must remain a mystery.”
Sources:
https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z022_1.pdf http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d’accidents/1943/N7308.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11954-4-Jan-1943-19430104 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silloth http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/north/cumbria-county/silloth/ 