Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II D-IHVI, Thursday 13 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 March 1986
Time:08:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-IHVI
MSN: 31T-8020007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rochford/Southend, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Köln (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Southend Airport, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed on final approach to Southend Runway 24 at Southend Airport, Southend, Essex, following a flight from Köln. According to the AAIB report, the aircraft probably undershot or approached at too low an altitude, and collided with trees on an industrial estate at Rochford, half a mile short of the threshold of runway 24. Pilot killed, passenger survived.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd44ed915d1371000933/Piper_Cheyenne_II_PA-31T_D-IHVI_07-86.pdf
German Register