This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 September 1921 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | S. Summerfield & Co |
| Registration: | G-EAEB |
| MSN: | "B8774" |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Norwich, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Norwich, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF B8774 (former RAF serial used by the CAA on official documentation in lieu of any official serial number). First civil registered as G-EAEB on 06.06.19 to Navarro Aviation Co. Later sold on to Astra Engineering Works Ltd. Thence to S. Summerfield & Co on 26.07.20.
Written off 25.09.21 when crashed at Norwich, Norfolk
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAEB.pdf 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1921/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-norwich-uk-2/]
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 