This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 November 1921 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Stallard Airways |
| Registration: | G-EAFQ |
| MSN: | E4180 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Penshurst, 4 miles West of Tonbridge, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Penshurst, Kent |
| Destination airport: | Ashford, Kent |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF E4180 (former RAF serial used by the CAA documentation in lieu of any official constructors number). First registered 27.06.19 as G-EAFQ to T.I.Rogers, Birmingham. Sold 08.02.21 to Stallard Airways, Herne Bay, Kent.
Written off 26.11.21 when crashed at Penshurst, Kent: Showing off to a crowd often leads to embarrassment, as the pilot of an Avro 504 K G-EAFQ discovered. The aircraft was supposed to be flying from Penshurst to Ashford on the afternoon of 26th November - at the controls was Mr. R.H. Leavy, with a Mr. T. Baden-Powell as passenger. After making a short test flight the pilot took off again with the intention of heading for a temporary aerodrome at Ashford. On climbing to about 600 feet in an easterly direction, Leavy commenced a gradual turn to port until the Avro 504 arrived over a football ground on which a game was in progress. The machine was then banked vertically and the pilot, at 400 feet, waved his arm at the spectators. Unfortunately G-EAFQ fell rapidly into a side-slip and only partially recovered before striking the ground about 200 yards outside the touchline.
The aircraft was fitted with dual controls - the passenger had not, however, interfered with them in any way. The men scrambled from the wreckage, Mr. Leavy having received nothing worse than cuts to the face, and Mr. Baden-Powell was unhurt. Investigators were a bit peeved that no log books had been kept for the machine, and the owners (Stallard Airways) had no records for the life of the machine. In the opinion of the AIB, the accident was due to;
"..the pilot's carelessness in paying more attention to the spectators on the ground than to the conduct of his machine."
Registration G-EAFQ cancelled by the CAA on 01.10.21 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Kent & Sussex Courier - Friday 2 December 1921
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/3/C47:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576515 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAFQ.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 6.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Nov21.html 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-hildenborough 