Accident Avro 504K G-EANQ, Thursday 1 December 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 December 1921
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Ingham & Little Aviation Company
Registration: G-EANQ
MSN: J755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Solway Firth, near Kirkandrews, west of Carlisle, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlisle, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was built to Contract 35a/3268/C3791 by A.V. Roe Ltd, Manchester as J755. The aircraft was immediately declared 'surplus to requirements' as it was manufactured after WW1 had ended, it probably never left the factory.

After being purchased by A.V. Roe Ltd and registered to them as G-EANQ on 22nd September 1919 it was sold to Border Aviation Co Ltd who were based in Carlisle in April 1920. The company owning it went into liquidation in October 1920 and the Certificate of Airworthiness lapsed on 8th October 1920.

It was transferred to the company's former proprietors Robert F Little & Percy H Ingham who then became Ingham & Little Aviation Company based at Botcherby, Carlisle on 25th May 1921. Its C.of A. was renewed on 20th July 1921 but it suffered its Cat.W/FA on 1st December 1921 when it caught fire in the air and crashed onto a beach near Kirk Andrews, to the West of Carlisle and at the edge of the Solway Firth near Carlisle and burnt out.

The registration was cancelled shortly afterwards on 5th December 1921. The company were not insured and folded shortly afterwards.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/eanq.html
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EANQ.pdf
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Dec21.html
6. https://www.pinterest.com/pin/41869471508086018/
7. https://www.crossandcockade.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=204