Accident Avro 504K G-EAWI, Wednesday 7 September 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1921
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Surrey Flying Services
Registration: G-EAWI
MSN: E3672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504K E3672. Civil registered 25/2/1921 to Surrey Flying Services at Croydon Airport. Surrey Flying Services provided air experience flights ("joyrides") in a number of Avro 504K's from 1919 to 1934 with G-EAWI, EAWJ, EBOF, EBOY, EBRB, EBTF,and G-AAGB.

G-EAWI crashed at Croydon Airport during such a flight on 7/9/1921, killing the pilot.

Registration G-EAWI cancelled 28/2/1922

NOTE: Various published sources give the crash date as either 7/9/21 or 9/9/21.

Sources:

1. http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/archive/index.php/t-1339.html
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAWI.pdf
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15983.0
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-croydon-1-killed
7. http://ata.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/business-pleasure/joyriding-companies
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf