This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 July 1951 |
| Time: | 00:00 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 230 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | RA692 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Grange Farm, 3 miles ENE of RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Written off 14/07/1951: crashed on approach to RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, killing all seven crew on board. Crash occurred at Grange Farm, three miles east-north-east of Scampton, as aircraft was coming in to land at about 12.00 (midnight) on Saturday 14 July 1951. On final BABS (Blind Approach Beam System) approach in poor weather conditions, the pilot in command realized that his position was not correct and decided to make a go around. He increased engine power, retracted the landing gear and deployed the flaps when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion few hundred yards from the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven crew members were killed.
Crew of Lincoln RA692
Flight Lieutenant Graham Wilfred Peters (pilot, aged 26)
Flying Officer Frank Cousins DFC & Bar (navigator, Service Number 148838)
Sergeant Kenneth Ireson (Navigator, Service Number 1219674, aged 29)
Sergeant Eric Newman (Air Signaller)
Cadet Engineer Norman Emanuel Moss (Flight Engineer)
Sergeant Arthur Patrick Fitzgerald (Air Gunner, Service Number 4032081, aged 27)
Sergeant Patrick Edward Clarke (Air Gunner, Service Number1597567, aged 26)
4 crew (Messrs Peter, Ireson, Fitzgerald and Clark) are all buried at Scampton, but 3 other crew members, (Cousins, Newman and Moss) are buried elsewhere.
Per eyewitness report:
"This crash occurred at the end of a 6 hour high level cross country exercise by all the units aircraft. those with functioning landing aids had landed but 3 had still to make a visual landing in the poor weather conditions. RA692 was the first to try but flew into the ground on the downwind leg and burst into flames. the other 2 were diverted to Dishforth."
It was determined that the aircraft stalled because the flaps were deployed in a wrong position. At the time of the stall, the distance between the aircraft and the ground was insufficient to expect a recovery.
Sources:
1. Eyewitness Report: I was the captain of one of the 2 aircraft that diverted
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.158
5. 230 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/10/1952: National Archvies (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/2 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162874 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1950s 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-694-lincoln-b2-raf-scampton-7-killed 8.
http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=322321 9.
http://www.aviastar.org/air/england/avro_lincoln.php 10.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951 11.
http://www.rodcollins.com/wordpress/lancaster-crashes-in-lincolnshire-lancaster-crash-sites 12.
https://www.scamptonchurch.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/100-Peter.pdf 13.
http://www.lostancestors.eu/memwar/S/ScamptonCem02.htm .