Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II HN310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25253

Date:Thursday 29 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:8 AFTS RAF
Registration: HN310
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Longmorn, 1 mile south of Elgin, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness (EGPE)
Destination airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness (EGPE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.II HN310: Delivered to 8 AFTS (Advanced Flying Training School), at RAF Dalcross on 13.6.1951. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29.11.1951: While cruising at a low altitude, on a cross country navigation exercise, the twin engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a huge explosion near Longmorn, one mile south of Elgin, Morayshire, Scotland. The pilot, the sole person on board, was killed.

Crew of Oxford HN310:
Pilot Officer David Johnson, RAF (aged 22) - killed

Cause: It is believed that the pilot failed to monitor his instruments properly and did not pay sufficient attention to the conduct of the flight by consulting his maps and charts in flight, allowing the aircraft to lose alttiude while he was distracted.

Longmorn (Scottish Gaelic: Lann M'Eàrnain, St Earnain's Church) is a village in Moray, Scotland, famous for its malt whisky distilleries. It lies approximately 2 1⁄2 miles (4 km) south of Elgin, on the main road from Elgin to Rothes.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.122 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britsain, 2001 p160)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.201
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-t1-elgin-1-killed
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longmorn