Accident de Havilland DH.50 G-EBKZ, Tuesday 23 October 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1928
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.50
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-EBKZ
MSN: 133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plymouth Airport, Roborough, Plymouth, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Plymouth, Devon (EGHD)
Destination airport:Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 1146) to Imperial Airways Ltd, London/Croydon Airport 2.4.25. G-EBKZ was one of three DeHavilland DH.50As operated by Imperial Airways (the others were G-EBFO and G-EBFP)

Written off when crashed on take off at Plymouth, Devon 23.10.28. Civil registration G-EBKZ cancelled 2.1.29. There are no reports of injuries to the five persons on board (pilot and four passengers)

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBKZ.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p001.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh50a-plymouth
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imperial_Airways#Aircraft