Accident Avro Lincoln B.2 SX981, Monday 5 February 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 February 1951
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Avro Lincoln B.2
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: SX981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Kendale Farm, Scarborough Road, 2 mi N of Great Driffield, North -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lincoln B.2 SX981: Written off (destroyed) 05/02/1951. The crew was completing a night training sortie with 101 Squadron. En-route, an engine caught fire. All six crew members decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located at Great Kendale Farm, Scarborough Road, 2 miles North of Great Driffield, North Yorkshire. While all six crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.110 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings P 113
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/41: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424162
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2515: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578361
5. 101 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for February 1951: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/2448/16 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421071
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-694-lincoln-b2-near-driffield
8. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html