This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 September 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blackburn R.T.1 Kangaroo |
| Owner/operator: | North Sea Aerial & General Transport |
| Registration: | G-EBOM |
| MSN: | WO8839 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brough, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam, Netherlands |
| Destination airport: | Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF B8889. First registered (C of R 1276) as G-EBOM 18.6.26 to North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd, Leeds, West Yorkshire. In 1924, under contract with the North Sea Aerial & General Transport Co Ltd, the RAF used three Kangaroos (named Pip, Squeak and Wilfred after popular cartoon characters, and including G-EBOM as "Pip") as dual-control trainers for refresher training, but by 1929 the last Kangaroo had been withdrawn from service, and scrapped
Written off 25.9.28 when crashed on landing at Brough, East Yorkshire (at approximate coordinates 53°43′11″N 000°33′59″W)
Sources:
1. A.J. Jackson Aeroplane, Monthly August 1979, p.397-402
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBOM.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-blackburn-rt1-kangaroo-brough-0 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackburn_Kangaroo 5.
http://jn.passieux.free.fr/html/Kangaroo.php 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 7.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb 