This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 May 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | British European Airways |
| Registration: | G-AHLL |
| MSN: | 6576 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. Just, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | St Mary's Airport (ISC/EGHE) Isles of Scilly |
| Destination airport: | St. Just, Cornwall (LEQ/EGHC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no.6576: Taken on charge as X7416 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 20 MU 17.10.41. To 24 Squadron, Hendon 7.1.42. To 1 ADF, Croydon 23.1.42. To Redhill 6.11.44. To De Havilland at Witney for maintenance 19.3.45; to 18 MU 20.6.45. To 1680 Flight, Prestwick 14.12.45. To AAJC Prestwick 16.4.46.
Registered G-AHLL (CofR 10159) 8.5.46 to Scottish Airways Ltd, Renfrew (on hire from MCA). CofA 7779 issued 28.6.46 [and delivered 15.8.46]. Cancelled 31.1.47 and re-registered 1.2.47 to British European Airways Corporation; later named "RMA Sir Henry Lawrence"; From 31.7.49 list base is shown as Renfrew. CofR changed to R1322 in 1950. From January 1951 on, no base shown. On Cof A from 25.1.51, off CofA 14.3.51. On CofA 18.2.52, off C of A 30.3.52. Base shown as Jersey from 9.56.
Overshot on landing St Just and hit hedge 21.5.59. Registration cancelled 30.7.59 as destroyed. To Exeter for spares, some parts still extant in October 1968
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHLL.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-saint-just 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/beafleetlist.pdf Media:
De Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AHLL of British European Airways at St Mary's airfield, Scilly Islands, UK, in 1958