This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 January 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F4U-4 Corsair |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC); VMF-218 |
| Registration: | 97092 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tangshan, Hebei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed 12 miles from Tangshan due to fuel exhaustion during patrol flight. Pilot's fate unclear.
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptUSN4152.asp?RecID=22535 