Accident Miles M.57 Aerovan 4 G-AJXK, Sunday 3 December 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Miles M.57 Aerovan 4
Owner/operator:Handley Page Aircraft (Reading) Ltd
Registration: G-AJXK
MSN: HPR.144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodley Airfield, Reading, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Woodley Airfield, Reading, Berkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles M.57 Aerovan 4: First registered (C of R 11674/1, later R.2960/1) 4/10/1950 to Handley Page Aircraft (Reading) Ltd. This aircraft had a very short life (just two months) as it was written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/12/1950 when crashed on landing at Woodley Airfield, Reading, Berkshire. Registration G-AJXK cancelled by the Air Ministry 31/8/1951 as "PWFU" (Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJXK.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-miles-m57-aerovan-iv-woodley
3. https://www.key.aero/comment/953009#comment-953009
.