Accident de Havilland DH60X Moth G-EBYD, Friday 3 August 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 August 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH60X Moth
Owner/operator:The London Aeroplane Club Ltd
Registration: G-EBYD
MSN: 672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Canons Park, Edgware, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex
Destination airport:Stag Lane Aerodrome, Middlesex
Narrative:
C/no. 672 DH.60X [Cirrus II]: registered G-EBYD [C of R 1639] 17.5.28 to The London Aeroplane Club Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 1488 issued 4.7.28.

Crashed 3 miles from Stag Lane 3.8.28, when broke up during aerobatics. One wing folded up and detached during a loop and dived towards the ground at 1,000 feet; the airframe fell into Canons Park, near the Edgware Road, whilst the wing was found a half-mile away, Pilot Lieutenant Edmund Lawrence D Moore, RN (aged 27) was killed, with one other (the un-named passenger). Registration G-EBYD cancelled 9.8.28 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Canons Park is a public park and the name of its surrounding residential area, in the Edgware district of the London Borough of Harrow, north west London. Canons Park was a country estate which partially survives today as a public park.

NOTE: Lieutenant Edmund Moore was assigned to the aircraft carrier HMS Furious, hence official Naval Records give that as the location of the fatality.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA5/10/C126: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576594
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBYD.pdf
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-stag-lane-2-killed
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
7. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1928.htm
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928
9. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVieWQiXQ==
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canons_Park

Location