Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBSK, Wednesday 22 August 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Nottingham Aero Club
Registration: G-EBSK
MSN: 417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hucknall Aerodrome, Hucknall, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hucknall Aerodrome, Nottinghamshire (EGNA)
Destination airport:Hucknall Aerodrome, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 417: DH.60X [Cirrus II] Moth: first registered G-EBSK [C of R 1423] 1.7.27 to unknown party (probably The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex). Re-registered (C of R 1437) 14.7.27 to Sir Harold Bowden, (Chairman of Raleigh Cycles), at Hucknall Aerodrome, Hucknall, Nottinghamshire. C of A 1177 issued 28.7.27. Took part in the 1927 Kings Cup Air Race on 30.7.27 (race number '26', and flown by Bernard Martin; retired with engine failure). Donated 4.11.27 to the Nottingham Aero Club Ltd., Hucknall Aerodrome, Hucknall, Nottinghamshire [of which Bowden was president]; re-registered to them [C of R 1573] 18.2.28.

Stalled and crashed/destroyed by fire following turn at 400 feet after take-off from Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 22.8.28, killing both persons on board - Robert Anthony Blake (pilot, aged 31) and William Richardson (passenger, aged 37) of Nottingham Aero Club.

Nottingham Evening Post, 24.8.28 contained a report of the inquest on the Hucknall air crash victims, Robert Anthony Blake, a qualified pilot, and William Richardson (37) an inspector with Nottingham Corporation's Health Department. The jury’s verdict was one of ‘accidental death.’

The Nottingham Evening Post, 27.8.28 contained a report of Robert’s funeral at Edwalton Church.

Registration cancelled 24.9.28 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Nottingham Evening Post, 24 August 1928 [Report of Inquest]
2. Nottingham Evening Post, 27 August 1928 [Report of Pilot's Funeral]
3. https://secure.nottinghamshire.gov.uk/RollOfHonour/People/Details/149
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBSK.pdf
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-hucknall-2-killed
8. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
9. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVic2siXQ==
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hucknall_Aerodrome#Nottingham_Aero_Club

Location