This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 January 1979 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Partenavia P.68B Victor |
| Owner/operator: | Business Air Travel Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BEUT |
| MSN: | 97 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Romney Marsh, 6 miles SW of Lydd Airport, Lydd, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Dublin Airport, Dublin, Eire (DUB) |
| Destination airport: | Lydd Airport, Kent (LYX/EGMD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Partenavia P.68 G-BEUT: Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Romney Marsh, 6 miles south west of Lydd Airport, Lydd, Kent on 22/01/1979. While approaching Lydd Airport in poor weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane and crashed six miles southwest of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants (pilot and two passengers) were killed.
Probable cause: Loss of control while conducting a non precision approach in a snowstorm. A contemporary report in "Flight International" (see link #3) gives the cause of the crash as a "non-precision approach in a snowstorm"
Registration G-BEUT belatedly cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 22/8/1979
Sources:
1. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BEUT.pdf 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-partenavia-p68b-near-lydd-3-killed 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1980/1980 4.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17563.0 5.
https://www.spottingmode.com/partenavia_p.68/cn/rundown/ 