Accident Avro 504R G-EBNF, Sunday 21 October 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 October 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504R
Owner/operator:A.V. Roe & Co Ltd
Registration: G-EBNF
MSN: 5111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bramhall Park golf links, 20 Manor Road, Bramhall, Stockport, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Woodford, Cheshire (EGCD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 24.12.24 (C of A 1042/C of R 1226) as G-EBNF to A.V.Roe & Co Ltd., Newton Heath, Manchester, and donated to Lancashire Aero Club as an Avro 504R with Gnome Monosoupape engine. Blue fuselage, white letters, silver wings.

Re-registered (C of R 1486) 17.9.27 to A.V. Roe & Co Ltd., Newton Heath, Manchester, and based at Woodford, Cheshire. (CAA documentation gives the aircraft as an Avro "Gosport" Type 504R 2-seater biplane - indicating that it was built at Hamble, Hampshire, and not at Manchester). Re-registration came about because Avro gifted Avian III G-EBRR to the Lancashire Aeroplane Club in exchange for G-EBNF [which had been unpopular]

Written off 21.10.28 when crashed at Bramhall Park golf links, 20 Manor Road, Bramhall, Stockport, Cheshire after completing a loop. Crew was performing a test flight in the region of Woodford Aerodrome, south of Stockport. En route, he was forced to make an emergency landing for unknown reason. One of the two crew was killed, the other injured:

William Guy Ramsden (aged 33) died 25.10.28 (four days later) of injuries sustained
Ronald Edwin Henry Caldecott (pilot) injured.

Registration G-EBNF cancelled by the Air Ministry 9.1.1929 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBNF.pdf
2. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/ah1900/avawprod.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504r-cheadle-hulme
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm