This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 March 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | S of ATC RAF |
| Registration: | NK380 |
| MSN: | FDY-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Uffington, Berkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Watchfield, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Watchfield, Oxfordshire |
Narrative:Avro Anson Mk. I NK380, School of Air Traffic Control, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-3-49 in a mid-air collision over Uffington, Berkshire
The pilot was sole person on board this Anson (NK380) and was completing a combined exercise with a second Avro Anson (EG251) which was carrying one pilot as well. Both crews were involved in an ATC school exercise. In flight, the pilot of the first Avro (EG251) started a turn when it collided with the second aircraft. Both airplanes went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in Uffington, Berkshire. Both aircraft were destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Crew of Anson NK380:
Pilot II (1236823) Robert Edgar FORD (pilot) RAF - killed on active service 1-3-49
Cause: It was determined that the pilot of EG251 started a turn without knowing the exact position of the second aircraft that he collided with.
Uffington is a village and civil parish in Oxfordshire, about 4 miles (6.4 km) south of Farringdon and 6 miles (10 km) west of Wantage. It was originally in the county of Berkshire, but under the Local Government Act 1972 it was transferred for local government purposes to Oxfordshire. The Uffington White Horse hill figure is on the Berkshire Downs on the south side of the parish
Sources:
1.Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.481
3. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 118)
4. School of Air Traffic Control ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-1-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1808:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101518 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mid-air_collisions_and_incidents_in_the_United_Kingdom#1940s 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-uffington-1-killed 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uffington,_Oxfordshire 