Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBYH, Tuesday 25 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1937
Time:19:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:George Baillie (regd. owner)
Registration: G-EBYH
MSN: 338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Theydon Park Road, Theydon Bois, Epping, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Weald Airfield (EGSX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60X (Cirrus II) registered G-EBYH [C of R 1644] 29.5.28 to The Bristol & Wessex Aeroplane Club Ltd, Filton, (later Whitchurch from 3.30). C of A 1483 issued 3.7.28 and delivered 7.7.28 as a replacement for G-EBSN. Sold 30.4.31 via Norman Edgar and re-registered [C of R 3162] 4.5.31 to George Baillie, Heston (later Abridge). Operated by Standard Telephones on wireless tests at Heston April 1932. Fitted with Gipsy I engine [in May 1932] and came third in Morning Post Air Race, Heston 21.5.32.

Broke up and crashed/destroyed by fire during aerobatics Theydon Bois, Essex 25.5.37; Pilot Officer Arthur Thomas Blomvill Campling of North Weald Aerodrome (Pilot) and Passenger Peter Avison Scott, a medical student were killed. Aircraft came down near Theydon Park Road, Theydon Bois, Epping, Essex, near the Railway line between Theydon Bois and Chigwell, Essex. According to published sources (see link #8):

"On Tuesday evening May 25, 1937 a stunting aircraft dived into fields between Loughton and Theydon Bois following structural failure. The two seat biplane aircraft was seen to spin, dive and enter a loop the loop, unfortunately as it entered another loop the struts broke, allowing half the wing to break clean off. The machine plunged into the ground and burst into flames. The location was given as a field adjoining a wood and the railway line between Theydon Bois and Chigwell Lane (now Debden) stations and about one mile from Theydon Bois Service Station.

Some confusion surrounded the location of the crash upon the raising of the alarm at Loughton Fire Station at 7.44pm. As a result, the call was sent to Chigwell, which Brigade set off and ended up returning the compliment when they found that the crash was almost out of reach on the Loughton side of the land between the two areas. Loughton did not set off until 8.33pm.

The first person on scene was Leonard Magson from Theydon Park Road. He found that for ten minutes one of the occupants was still alive and groaning, but totally entangled in wires so that he could not be extricated, the aircraft was burning. Although firemen could not get their machines to the site, a number set off across the fields with hand extinguishers.

The two occupants of the aircraft were charred remains by the time it was possible to extricate them. The pilot was Pilot Officer Arthur Thomas Campling of 151 Squadron RAF North Weald and the passenger was Mr. Peter Arison Scott a medical student, aged 23, from the London Hospital, Mile End Road, East London. Police, fire and ambulance crews, faced with a detour, and confusing messages prior to gaining access to the crash site, were only able to remove one of the bodies from the wreck prior to the arrival of specialist lifting gear."

Registration G-EBYH formally cancelled by the Air Ministry in January 1938 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Theydon Bois is a village and civil parish in the Epping Forest district of Essex, England. It is 1 mile south of Epping, 1 mile northeast of Loughton and 6 miles south of Harlow.

Sources:

1. The Times, Wednesday, May 26, 1937 has a report. Saying aircraft crashed 'last night' i.e. (May 25, 1937)
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBYH.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVieWgiXQ==
5. http://www.northwealdairfieldmuseum.com/upload/IncidentsWestEssexto2000.pdf
6. http://www.jacksontree.co.uk/images/sb10fb.htm
7. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html
9. https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-theydon-bois-2-killed
10. http://www.brynelliott.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps2Peacetime.pdf

Location