This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 August 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F4U-4 Corsair |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC); VMF-211 |
| Registration: | 81970 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Qingdao, Shandong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Inter Tast Force Exercise
*Three naval planes forced down in bad weather. One ditched near a destroyer. Another plane was seen on beach. Third unknown.
Fate of pilot Richard A. WINTERS was unclear. Possibly he was on the missing airplane.
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes *Youngstown Vindicator 28 August 1947, p32