Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 81359, Wednesday 27 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1947
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC); VMF-211
Registration: 81359
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wendeng County-Level City, Weihai, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Inter Tast Force Exercise

*Three naval planes forced down in bad weather. One ditched near a destroyer. Another plane was seen on beach. Third unknown.

#81359 was marked as "At Sea" in AAIR, but the documented coordinates were on land.
Pilot Ronald L. BRUCE apparently survived. Possibly he was the one who landed "on beach."

Chinese record: on 1947-08-28 [sic], around 4 o'clock in the afternoon, two American planes invaded Chinese airspace over Wendeng, Shandong...One crashed onto the beach at Xilidao Village [36.95N, 121.95E]. The pilot was captured alive by Chinese communist troops who also seized six machine guns [which agreed with the armament of Vought F4U]...On the next morning American soldiers landed at Lidao...They found the wreckage of the airplane and destroyed it by fire...They then moved inland but were repelled by Chinese communist force. Three American soldiers were killed in action...On August 31, a team of Americans landed on the coast and requested the release of the pilot...Through three days of confrontational negotiation, the pilot was returned...The American representatives apologized for the incident.

Sources:

*Youngstown Vindicator 28 August 1947, p32
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes
http://www.whwd.com/ljwd/contents/2001/62875.html
https://www.weihai.gov.cn/art/2013/8/28/art_61970_2096693.html

Location