Accident Avro Anson C Mk 19 VM308, Friday 24 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 19
Owner/operator:Debden SF RAF
Registration: VM308
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roborough airfield, Plymouth, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:Roborough, Devon
Narrative:
The pilot approached the airfield at Roborough, Plymouth, Devon from the wrong direction. He swung off the runway on landing to avoid an ambulance and came to rest in a cutting on the airfield boundary

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
www.baaa-acro.com/Pays/R/Royaume%20Uni-1955-1959.htm