This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 February 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Yorkshire Aeroplane Club |
| Registration: | G-EBLS |
| MSN: | 185 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ) |
| Destination airport: | Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ) |
Narrative:c/no. 185 DH.60 [Cirrus I]: registered G-EBLS [C of R 1177] 22.6.25 to The Yorkshire Aeroplane Club Ltd, Roundhay, Leeds/Brough (relocated to Sherburn-in-Elmet with effect from 31.1.26). C of A 881 issued 13.8.25 and delivered 18.8.25. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (27.8.25 page 548):
"THE YORKSHIRE AEROPLANE CLUB RECEIVES ITS 'MOTH'
On August 18, the Yorkshire Aeroplane Club took delivery of its first D.H. 60 " Moth " aeroplane. The machine, G-EBLS, left Stag Lane aerodrome at 10.45 a.m., piloted by Mr. R. W. Kenworthy and carrying Mr. I. F. Barnes, Hon. secretary of the Yorkshire Aeroplane Club, as passenger.
Shortly after 1 p.m. the " Moth " arrived at Leeds, having covered some 196 miles in a little over two hours. A landing was made in the Soldiers' Field, Roundhay, Leeds, where a large gathering, including the Earl of Harewood, president of the Club, and Sir E. A. Brotherton, had assembled to welcome the Club's first machine.
On its journey from London the machine carried a letter from the Lord Mayor of London to the Mayor of Harrogate, but for some reason or other, permission to land at Harrogate was refused, and the letter was delivered from Leeds by road.
At present the Yorkshire Aeroplane Club has not got an aerodrome of its own—negotiations are now in progress with a view to acquiring a suitable site near Leeds—so the 'Moth' is for the time being housed at the Blackburn Aeroplane works at Roundhay. Later it will be taken to Brough Aerodrome, where instructional flights will be made until the club aerodrome is provided."
Badly damaged in crash following stall turn at Sherburn 5.6.26; repaired. Reported as having crashed at Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire, 8.2.28 [but no such accident reported in Club’s weekly reports, nor in any formal accident reports; final C of A renewed 24.7.27]. Crew was performing a training flight. On final approach to Sherburn-in-Elmet, while completing a last turn to join the glide, aircraft stalled and crashed. Both occupants were injured. Registration G-EBLS cancelled 8.2.28 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH_60.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBLS.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-sherburn-elmet 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1925/1925%20-%200548.PDF 6.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb 7. Air Yorkshire June 2002 page 23:
http://s617306976.websitehome.co.uk/AYASMagazines/AY%20June%202002.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sherburn-in-Elmet_Airfield#Pre-War_and_Wartime_history Location