Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AKME, Friday 30 June 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 June 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Wolverhampton Aviation Ltd.
Registration: G-AKME
MSN: 6767
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lympne, Kent [LYM/EGMK]
Destination airport:Wolverhampton (Pendeford) Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6767: Taken on charge as NF896 at 16 Group Communications Flight, Detling 30.6.44; coded "9S-A". To De Havilland for maintenance 8.3.46; to 18 MU RAF Dumfries 25.10.46.

Sold 11.3.48 to Tyne Taxis Ltd, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Registered as G-AKME (C of R 12042) 1.3.48 to Tyne Taxis Ltd, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. C of A 10106 issued 7.5.48. Registered 21.2.50 to Wolverhampton Aviation Ltd., Wolverhampton

Written off (Destroyed by fire) whilst starting engine at Lympne Airport, Ashford, Kent 30.6.50. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Gloucestershire Echo" Saturday 1 July 1950):

'PLANE ABLAZE AT AIRPORT
A DE HAVILLAND Rapide passenger 'plane belonging to the Wolverhampton Aviation Company was badly damaged by fire while refuelling at Lympne Airport, Kent, yesterday. The fire began when the port engine caught alight. The co-pilot, Joseph Bradley, of Castle Croft-road, Compton, Staffs., received a slightly cut hand. The pilot was Flt./Lt. S. Robinson, of Watson Road, Wolverhampton."

All occupants were able to vacate the cabin before the aircraft would be destroyed by fire. There were no injuries. Registration G-AKME cancelled with effect from the same day as "fire".

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKME.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/ground-fire-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-lympne
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?action=printpage;topic=14041.0
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p067.html