Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth G-AACD, Thursday 24 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 June 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Cambridge Aero Club
Registration: G-AACD
MSN: 340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fen Ditton, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cambridge Airport, Teversham, Cambridge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 340: DH.60M [Gipsy I] registered G-AACD [C of R 1779] 16.10.28 to The DeHavilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex; used as demonstrator. C of A 1663 issued 31.10.28. Later used by DH School of Flying; loaned to Bristol & Wessex Aeroplane Club (November 1929).

Registered [C of R 3436] 2.9.31 to Mrs Irene A Brooke Sewell, Gatwick. Owner departed Gatwick on 3,500-mile solo trip to Transjordan 23.2.32; arriving 19.3.32. Registered [C of R 5299] 8.8.34 to Gravesend Aviation Ltd, Gravesend. Sold early in December 1935 and registered [C of R 6601] 17.12.35 to Airsales & Service Ltd, Bekesbourne. Registered [C of R 6614] 1.1.36 to The Cambridge Aero Club Ltd, Cambridge.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Fen Ditton, Cambridgeshire 24.6.37. The aircraft was engaged in a circular training flight with one student pilot and an instructor. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed at Fen Ditton, less than one mile north of the airport. Both occupants were killed; one of them was Gordon Bertie Smith (aged 39). Registration cancelled 24.6.37

Rebuilt but not recertified. To store in St Ives area, near Huntingdon. Believed still extant in very private vintage car [Morris Bullnose?] collection

Fen Ditton is a village on the northeast edge of Cambridge in Cambridgeshire, England. The parish covers an area of 5.99 square kilometres (2 sq mi).

Fen Ditton lies on the east bank of the river Cam, on the road from Cambridge to Clayhithe, and close to junction 34 of the A14.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-cambridge-2-killed
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhZGIiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fen_Ditton

Location