This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 July 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Cinque Ports Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EBZN |
| MSN: | 553 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK) |
| Destination airport: | Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGNK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 553: DH.60X [Cirrus II] Moth: registered as G-EBWC [C of R 1560] 2.3.28 to The DeHavilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, London (and used as company demonstrator). C of A 1336 issued 27.3.28. Sold 5.5.28 and delivered 10.5.28 to Cinque Ports Flying Club Ltd, Lympne, Kent
A registration application was made by the Club to change the "WC" registration (which was thought distasteful) and the aircraft was officially re-registered as G-EBZN [C of R 1687] on 9.7.28 to them.
However, on 7.7.28, two days earlier, the Moth, still as G-EBWC, was written off by Captain Took: he was performing a training mission. On final approach, to Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent, the aircraft was too low and hit a wall before crashing near a hangar. Pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Registration cancelled 17.7.28 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
NOTE: The registration G-EBZN was revived on 2.1.92 for the "rebuild" of DH.60 Moth c/no. 608 (which never originally had this registration: c/no. 608 was G-UAAP, thence VP-AAP and finally VP-NAB). Since the "original" G-EBZN (c/no 553) was destroyed two days before it could take up the registration, then, under CAA rules, the registration was never actually issued in 1928 (it was cancelled as "not taken up") and therefore available for the rebuilt former VP-NAB.
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBZNX.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-lympne 4.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 5.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWViem4iXQ== 6.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15424.0 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html 8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lympne_Airport#1919%E2%80%9329 Location