Accident Grob G102 Astir Club Standard-77 VH-IKJ, Saturday 12 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 1994
Time:15:30 CSuT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir Club Standard-77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-IKJ
MSN: 1675
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 km SSW Waikerie, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waikerie, SA
Destination airport:Waikerie, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single seat glider was seen by the tug pilot after an air-launch release at about 2,000 feet to be flying straight and level. A short time later the pilot of another glider sighted wreckage 3 Km south of the airstrip. The site was checked from the air by the tug aircraft and rescue teams despatched. The glider had impacted the ground vertically at high speed and the pilot had sustained fatal injuries

On-site examination of the wreckage indicated that the glider had impacted the flat, grass covered terrain at high speed in a vertical, or near vertical dive. There was no evidence that the aircraft had been rotating immediately at impact and all aircraft components were located at the site except for the radio battery. Impact forces had destroyed the cockpit area, partially detached both wings, and broken the fuselage near the wing trailing edge.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199400622
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/aair199400622.aspx
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24254/ASOR199400622.PDF