Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7551, Monday 11 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 October 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: K7551
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K7551, 6 FTS RAF Netheravon: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/10/37 when flew into ground & undercarriage collapsed on approach to RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 62)