This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 September 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Nineteen I |
| Owner/operator: | Ministry of Civil Aviation |
| Registration: | G-AGPB |
| MSN: | 1271 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire, England, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Lisbon, Portugal |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire (BNN/EBNN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro Nineteen G-AGPB: Built for RAF as Avro Anson XII PH828, but diverted on production line for civil use and conversion to Anson C.19. Re-designated Avro Nineteen 29-11-1945. First registered on 3-9-1945 to the Ministry of Civil Aviation, London. Based at Croydon and later Gatwick. C of R 9631/1; C of R 7227 issued 3-1-1946. Operated by the CAFU (Civil Aviation Flying Unit) for communications duties and radar calibration trials.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-9-1950: After touchdown at RAF Bovingdon, the twin engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest off the end of the runway. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Registration G-AGPB cancelled 30-11-1950 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use". Sold to Decca Company in 1952 as demonstrator for the Decca Navigator, and as a source of spares for their other Anson C.19 G-AGPG.
Sources:
1. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.292)
2.
https://www.cafuhistory.com/1944---49.html 3.
https://www.cafuhistory.com/1950---59.html 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGPB.pdf 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-191-raf-bovingdon .