Accident Avro 504K G-EBNH, Monday 7 May 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 May 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Thomas, Griffiths & Rimmer t/a South Wales Airways
Registration: G-EBNH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bridgend, Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bridgend, Glamorgan
Destination airport:Cardiff, South Glamorgan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 31.1.26 (C of A 960/C of R 1376) to T.J. Carslake, Hooton Park, Cheshire. Re-registered 3.5.27 (C of A 960, C of R 1376) to Messrs. Thomas, Griffiths & Rimmer, Bridgend, Glamorgan t/a South Wales Airways Ltd. South Wales Airways was a joy-riding operation using Avro 504K's flying from Bridgend and Cardiff.

Written off 7.5.28 when crashed at Bridgend, Glamorgan; all three on board were injured, but there were no fatalities. Registration G-EBNH cancelled 9.5.28 due to "destruction of permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576586
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBNH.pdf
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-bridgend
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
6. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Bridgendflyingsites
7. Neville Doyle, "The Triple Alliance" (page 73)