This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 July 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F4U-4 Corsair |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC); VMF-211 |
| Registration: | 81853 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Qingdao, Shandong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:CRash Landing
FCLP
Pilot Ernest R. Hemingway survived and remained in service in United States Marine Corps for several years.
Sources:
Quilter, C. J. (II) & Chapin, J. C. 2001. A History of Marine Fighter Attack Squadron 531. Washington, D.C., USA: U.S. Marine Corps.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptUSN4152.asp?RecID=23123 