Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 95797, Wednesday 29 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC); VMF-211
Registration: 95797
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qingdao, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Impacted upon rural houses, as a result of which a girl and a women on the ground perished. Whether the pilot was killed had not been reported.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes
https://www.dailyqd.com/arc/2016-03/02/content_315065.htm