This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 March 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 224 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X7282 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean 10 miles NNE of RAF St. Eval, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF St. Eval, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | RAF St. Eval, Cornwall |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford X7282: Written off (destroyed) 19 March 1946: The pilot was performing a solo training sortie from RAF St Eval, Cornwall. While flying about 10 miles (15 km) north-north east of the airbase, the Airspeed Oxford went out of control, disappeared from radar, and is believed to have crashed in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean of the coast of North Cornwall. The reason for the aircraft flying into the sea were never discovered, and neither the aircraft wreckage nor the body of the pilot were ever found.
Crew (224 Squadron):
Flying Officer Thomas William Goodchild (Pilot, Service Number 57062, aged 24) - killed on active service 19/3/46.
As no trace of F/O Goodchild was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, and at the North Walsham War Memorial
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.34. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Envoy and Consul File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p 114)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.120
4. 224 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for 1-31 March 1946: National Archives File AIR 27/2476/5 at
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._224_Squadron_RAF 5.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/43688219@N00/5406157812 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21591-460319-Unaccounted-Airwoman-amp-Airmen-19-03-1946&highlight=GOODCHILD&p=126255#post126255 7. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1798529/goodchild,-thomas-william/ 8.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-ii-raf-saint-eval-1-killed 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_St_Eval#Post_World_War_II 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._224_Squadron_RAF 