Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBSN, Sunday 6 May 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 May 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:The Bristol & Wessex Aeroplane Club Ltd
Registration: G-EBSN
MSN: 418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire (EGTG/FZO)
Destination airport:Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire (EGTG/FZO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 418: DH.60X [Cirrus II] Moth: registered as G-EBSN [C of R 1428] 23.7.27 to The Bristol & Wessex Aeroplane Club Ltd, Filton. C of A 1171 issued 26.7.27.

Stalled at 300 feet and crashed/destroyed by fire - aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion - shortly after take-off from Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire, on 6.5.28; instructor Flying Officer Richard Eric Hopper, RAFVR (aged 21) and student pilot Donald Vaughan Tanner (aged 26) were both killed. Registration cancelled 4.7.28 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/10/C117: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576585
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBSN.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-bristol-2-killed
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
8. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVic24iXQ==
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_Filton_Airport#Inter-war_years

Location