Accident Hawker Audax (India) K8317, Friday 1 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 July 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax (India)
Owner/operator:4 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: K8317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brough, Brough, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB)
Destination airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K8317, 4 E&RFTS, Brough: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/7/38 when overturned after braking hard on landing at Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Yorkshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 69)