This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 December 1952 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RF453 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Lincoln B.Mk2 RF453, 7 Squadron, RAF Upwood: Written off (damaged beyond reapir) 19/12/1952, when crashed on take off from RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire. Shortly after takeoff from RAF Upwood, while in initial climb, the number three engine caught fire. The captain feathered the propellor and retarded the throttle on this engine, then ordered the flight engineer to shut down the number three engine.
For unknown reasons, possibly a misunderstanding, the flight engineer mistakenly shut down the number two engine, instead of the number three. With insufficient power and airspeed, the aircraft stalled and crashed in an open field located few hundred yards past the runway end. While all six crew members were slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew of Lincoln RF453:
Flying Officer D S Enslie
Flight Lieutenant W T Thornton
Sergeant E B Stacey
Sergeant D Robinson
Seregant R L Ainsby
Flight Lieutenant T A Stanton
Probable cause: The cause of the fire on engine number three remains unclear. Wrong reaction on part of the flight engineer who shut down the wrong engine.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.139 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.323
4. 7 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry File AM/F.540) for December 1952: National Airchives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2593/44 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423393 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-694-lincoln-b2-raf-upwood 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1950s 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 8.
http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/214squadron.html 