Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 RA712, Thursday 18 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: RA712
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB)
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB)
Narrative:
On 18 January 1951 Avro Lincoln RA712 crashed. The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Binbrook. After completing several approaches with one engine inoperative, the crew started a new approach when, on final, control was lost. The airplane stalled and hit the ground about 150 yards short of runway threshold. It slid for several yards and eventually collided with two other RAF Avro Lincolns parked on the tarmac (RF537 and SX958 of 230 OCU). Lincoln RA537 was also written off, due to the amount of damage sustained. One of the crew of Lincoln RA712 was killed.

The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and the captain (Flight Sergeant Kazimeirz Sobczak) was killed while all five other occupants were injured. It is believed that the loss of control was caused by an insufficient approach speed.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings - Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.107
3. 617 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for January 1951: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2526/22 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439424
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-694-lincoln-b2-raf-binbrook-1-killed
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs
8. https://m.facebook.com/RememberTheHeroes.org.uk/photos/a.197348881663747/228777115187590/?type=3&source=57&__tn__=EH-R