Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NM510, Sunday 1 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:Washington CU RAF
Registration: NM510
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Marham, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM)
Destination airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM)
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.1 NM510, Washington Conversion Unit, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at RAF Marham, Norfolk, 1 April 1951: The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Marham. While completing a low pass over the runway at a height of 50 feet, the twin engine aircraft nosed down and crashed onto a barrack block. All four crew members were killed. The cause of the loss of control was not determined.

Note that the official RAF Accident form (Air Ministry Form 1180) is ambiguous in its wording:

"After flying across the Airfield at 50-60 feet, the aircraft turned and dived at runway caravan, struck anemometer with port wing which broke off and aircraft turned on its back and crashed into Nissen hut.

Causes: Pilot entirely to blame for flying too close to caravan and failing to observe anemometer. Not authorised to fly low. Recommend anemometers be more clearly marked: Do not consider anemometer needs special marking. AOC in C concurs.

SP. Record POL: Anemomemeter might not have been clearly visible to pilot.

Recommendations and Action: Several irregularities concerning flying at Marham brought to light by this enquiry, though having no direct bearing on this accident".

There were four fatalities:
Pilot - Flight Lieutenant Anthony Gerard Quinton Brand, RAF (Service Number 163747, aged 26)
Passengers
Sergeant George William Wright (Service Number 4020223)
LAC James Moffat (Service Number 4009477)
LAC William Regan (Service Number 2420958)

The Air Ministry Form 1180 does not state the anemometer mast was on the caravan. For the collision to have caused the aircraft wing to detach suggests the mast was of robust construction and as such was not at or near the caravan."

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.29
3. The Airspeed Oxford Consul & Envoy (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.183)
4. "The Times" newspaper 2 April 1951
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170723045927/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/BASES_RAF/Marham/raf_marham.htm
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16040-Airspeed-Oxford-Mk-I-NM510/page2
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-raf-marham-4-killed
8. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/raf-aircraft-crash-1951