Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide VP-KCJ, Sunday 7 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 October 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Caspair Ltd
Registration: VP-KCJ
MSN: 6366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Entebbe Airport, Entebbe -   Uganda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Eastleigh, Nairobi, Kenya (HKRE)
Destination airport:Entebbe Airport, Entebbe, Uganda (EBB/HUEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no.6366: C of A 5965 issued 2.7.37; delivered 8.7.37. Landed at Luqa, Malta, on 9.7.37 at 15:10, departing for Tripoli, Libya at 06:30. Registered VP-KCJ [C of R 61] 20.7.37 to Wilson Airways Ltd, Nairobi. Impressed into Kenyan Army Air Unit as K4 3.9.39. Registration VP-KCJ restored 13.12.46 to East African Airways Corporation. Re-registered 26.7.48 to Stirling Astaldi (East Africa) Ltd. Re-registered 6.5.52 to Caspar Air Charters & Agencies Ltd, Nairobi.

Registration cancelled 7.5.52 as withdrawn from use. Registration restored 20.11.52 to J.E.F. Wilkins t/a Caspar, Nairobi. Re-registered 22.11.55 to Caspar Air Charters & Agencies Ltd, Nairobi. Re-registered 23.11.55 to East African Airways Corporation, Nairobi [unconfirmed]. Re-registered 15.8.60 to Caspair Ltd, Nairobi.

Crashed on landing at Entebbe Airport, Entebbe, near Kampala, Uganda, 7.10.62 after pilot became incapacitated; 1 killed of the five persons on board (pilot and four passengers). On final approach to Entebbe Airport, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed short of runway threshold. All four passengers were injured while the pilot was killed. It is believed he suffered a heart attack.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-K.html
3. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/East%20African%20Airways.html
4. http://www.arpaints.causewaysystems.co.za/EAA.html
5. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Caspair/De-Havilland-DH-89A-Dragon-Rapide/128028
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa_&_sy-aaa.pdf
7. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/93-register-other
8. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/CivilGeneralAviation/Deliveries/PropsTurboprops/tabid/875/language/en-US/Default.aspx