This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 August 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short S.8 Calcutta |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Airways Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EBVG |
| MSN: | S.712 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Jinja -
Uganda
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine trouble caused Calcutta flying boat City of Alexandria (G-EBVG) to make a forced landing at Jinja, Uganda. Airmail forwarded to East Africa destinations by rail!
Sources:
1.
www.hipstamp.com/listing/1931-athens-greece-crash-airmail-cover-at-jinja-to-nairobi-kenya-postcard-enclos/26530130 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_S.8_Calcutta
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 December 1936 |
G-EBVG |
Imperial Airways |
0 |
Mirabello Bay, Crete |
 |
w/o |
| Damaged on the ground |