Accident Hawker Audax (India) K8321, Thursday 18 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 February 1943
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax (India)
Owner/operator:4 GTS RAF
Registration: K8321
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kingston Bagpuize, 6 miles West of Abingdon, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K8321 of 4 GTS (Glider Training School), RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire: Written off (destroyed) 18/2/43 when wing collapsed on approach to RAF Abingdon and aircraft dived into the ground at Kingston Bagpuize, 6 miles West of Abingdon, Oxfordshire. Pilot (and sole occupant) Flying Officer Raymond Hooper (Service Number 1315234, aged 20 - was killed

His parent's were from Merthyr Tydfil and clearly did not exercise their right to have his remains taken home.Burial at Kidlington might have been because he was based there at the Flying Training Unit. He was a fully qualified pilot at the time he died, hence the rank recorded on CWGC of Sgt. where the date of death and parental names also can be found (see link #3 below)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, air Britain, 1976
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2698-quot-P-O-Hooper-RAF-VR-buried-Kidlington-quot
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2421542/hooper,-raymond/
4. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/ww2-air-force-burials-in-kidlington-oxon.21297/