This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 May 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed Vega 1 |
| Owner/operator: | L. Mauldin |
| Registration: | N161N |
| MSN: | 41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Brownsville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mauldin Airport, Brownsville, TX |
| Destination airport: | Harlingen, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a field, crashed and caught fire. CNK; reg canx 30 JUN 2009
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1489064/m1/10/?q=Mauldin%20date:1961-1961 