Accident Hawker Audax (India) K8323, Monday 16 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 May 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax (India)
Owner/operator:12 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: K8323
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Abbotsinch, Glasgow, Renfrewshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire
Destination airport:RAF Abbotsinch, Glasgow, Renfrewshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K8323 of 12 E&RFTS, RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/5/38 when undercarriage collapsed in downwind landing at RAF Abbotsinch, Glasgow, Renfrewshire. Aircraft relegated to ground instructional airframe 1174M in November 1938

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 69)