Accident Vultee V-1A NC13767, Wednesday 29 January 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1936
Time:
Type:Vultee V-1A
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: NC13767
MSN: 05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Elm, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago, IL
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a clump of trees while attempting to land in snowstorm about 18 miles southeast of Denton, TX. Pilot Ted Kincannon killed.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 30 January 1936, p1
http://www.airliner.narod.ru/airliners1931-35/vultee1.htm