Accident Lockheed 10A Electra NC14905, Wednesday 23 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:Braniff Airways
Registration: NC14905
MSN: 1018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dallas/Love Field Airport, TX
Destination airport:Dallas/Love Field Airport, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on post maintenance flight. Three top officials and three mechanical experts of Braniff Airways. Forced to turn aside while attempting to land because of two other planes and fell into right spin when trying to gain altitude. The right engine quit when "the trottle was opened".

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Healdsburg Tribune 24 December 1936, p2