Gear-up landing Accident Chengdu J-7B 50622, Thursday 11 July 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7B
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Jinan Military Region
Registration: 50622
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The J-7B fighter jet, callsign 581, belly-landed on the runway because the undercarriage could not be lowered. It slid out of runway and was irreparably damaged. Pilot S/C Xiaoming WU survived the accident.

Sources:

AFM[Air Force Magazine] FEB 2004