This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 August 2002 |
| Time: | c. 09:40 |
| Type: | Nanchang CJ-6 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - Harbin Flight School |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nangang District, Harbin, Heilongjiang Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Propeller fell off from the airframe at 800ft (240m). S/C Wang Degang and student pilot Song Lei managed to glide for 10,500ft (3,200m) and put the aircraft down on a corn field. Both occupants were unhurt. A sheep was killed by the detached propeller..
Sources:
AFM FEB 2004
http://news.sina.com.cn//c/2002-08-08/1044664432.html 