ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253715
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 16 April 2021 |
Time: | 14:20 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
Registration: | N540UW |
MSN: | 4107 |
Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | near Quitman, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
Destination airport: | Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA665, a Airbus A321-231, experienced multiple lightning strikes after takeoff from DFW.
The aircraft returned and landed safely one hour after departure.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n540uw#276b0fd3 FAA
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 2011 |
N540UW |
US Airways |
0 |
Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
 |
min |
Windscreen cracks or failure |
16 February 2019 |
N540UW |
American Airlines |
0 |
Nellis Air Force Base, Las Vegas, NV |
 |
non |