Accident Fokker DR.I replica C-GFJK, Monday 5 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 April 2021
Time:18:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker DR.I replica
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GFJK
MSN: 102/17
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Warner SUPER SCARAB 165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brampton, Ontario (CNC3) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brampton, Ontario (CNC3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur built, Fokker DR1 tail dragger, triplane aircraft was landing at Brampton, Ontario (CNC3). During the landing roll, after the tail was lowered, the pilot applied the brakes, however, the left brake failed and the aircraft drifted to the right and went off the runway. The aircraft transitioned across the grass infield area before contacting the edge of a narrow taxiway, where the left wheel sustained damaged. The aircraft continued across the taxiway onto the grass where the left wheel dug into the soft ground and the aircraft came to rest on its nose.

Sources:

TSB

Location